top of page
[…] Authority conferred by a statute to an agency or town board is limited to the express and implied intent of the legislature. Mass General Law Chapter 111 Section 31 is relied upon by the defendants as conferring authority to local boards of health. Section 31 begins, “Boards of health may make reasonable health regulations.”


Without any other context, and believing in “broad powers”, it would seem that the defendants have broad authority to enact health regulations such as masking school children.


However, there is much context missing from the defendants’ arguments. The title of Section 31 is “Health regulations; summary publication; hearings; impact on farming or agriculture; filing sanitary codes and related rules, etc.”


Further, Sections 31A and 31B pertain to removal of garbage. Section 31C pertains to air pollution. Section 31D pertains to cesspools and septic tanks, disposal of contents, and investigation of facilities. Section 31E pertains to individual sewage disposal systems.